Sarkari Naukri

यह ब्लॉग खोजें

रविवार, 29 अक्तूबर 2017

Rajasthan GK Questions and answer


Rajasthan GK Questions and answer


1. At which place Rajasthan Agriculture University established in 1987 is situated ?

(A) Udaipur (B) Bikaner (C) Ajmer (D) Jodhpur (Ans: B)

2. Which in the main Centre of salt production in Rajasthan ?

(A) Sambhar (B) Panchbhadr (C) Jaipur (D) Barmer (Ans: A)

3. Which animal gets harm from the vegetation of western Rajasthan ?

(A) Sheep (B) Camel (C) Cow (D) Ox (Ans: A)

4. What is the length of Rajasthan feeder canal constructed in the first step of Indira Gandhi Project ?

(A) 204 km (B) 240 km (C) 108 km (D) 150 km (Ans: A)

5. In which district of Rajasthan in maximum quantity wheat is produced ?

(A) Sri Ganga nagar (B) Pali (C) Baran (D) Kota (Ans: C)

6. Which is the hottest district of Rajasthan ?

(A) Jhalawar (B) Jaipur (C) Kota (D) Bikaner (Ans: D)

7. Minimum part of Rajasthan is–

(A) Hilly Region (B) Plateau Region(C) Plain area (D) Deserted area (Ans: B)

8. Where the Rajasthan State Salt undertaking is situated ?

(A) Lunkarsar (B) Deedwana (C) Jaipur (D) Chittorgarh (Ans: B)

9. In which Place of Rajasthan, in 1833 Dayanand Swarswati died ?

(A) Jaipur (B) Ajmer (C) Udaipur (D) Nagaur (Ans: B)

10. Which Mauryan ruler established the Chittorgarh?

(A) Bappa Raval (B)Man (C) Ashoka (D) Chitrangad (Ans: D)


1. In Rajasthan what is the per centage of irrigated land to total land ?

(A) 24 (B) 20 (C) 22 (D) 18 (Ans: A)

2. In Rajasthan where the Tungsten reserve are found ?

(A) Degana (B) Dariba (C) Singhana (D) Sonu (Ans: A)

3. As per 2011 census of India what is the per centage of Rajasthan population in India ?

(A) 18.6 (B) 20.8 (C) 5.67 (D) 9.47 (Ans: C)

4. The Headquarter of Rajasthan Sahitya Academy is–

(A) Jaipur (B) Jodhpur (C) Jaisalmer (D) Udaipur (Ans: D)

5. Which is known to be Glory of Rajasthan ?

(A) Manvar (B) Jaipur (C) Chittorgarh (D) Ajmer (Ans: C)

6. Who was the Second Chief Minister of Rajasthan ?

(A) Haridev Joshi (B) Mohan Lal Sukharia

(C) Heera Lal Shastri (D) Jai Narain Vyas (Ans: D)

7. For protection of forests who is the ‘Amar Saheed’ Woman of Rajasthan ?

(A) Kalibai (B) Amrita Devi (C) Sita Ram (D) Janki Devi (Ans: B)

8. Which ruler made Ajmer its Capital ?

(A) Kokildev (B) Dulherai (C) Jaisingh (D) Man Singh (Ans: A)

9. Which Rajput dynasty had supremacy in Rajasthan from 8th to 10th century ?

(A) Chawar dynasty (B) Pratihar dynasty

(C) Bhati dynasty (D) Parmar dynasty (Ans: B)

10. Kanak Virindravan is at Jaipur, who made its construction ?

(A) Sawai Jai Singh (B) Sawai-Madho Singh

(C) Sawai Man Singh (D) Ajaidev (Ans: A)

11. Which species of trees are maximum in the forested area of Rajasthan ?

(A) Sagwan (B) Khair (C) Dhak (D) Khejri (Ans: C)

12. Which Rajput ruler is known as the founder of Architect ?

(A) Rana Pratap (B) Rana Sanga

(C) Raja Udai Singh (D) Rana Kumbha (Ans: D)

13. Who made the construction of ‘Hawa-Maha’ ?

(A) Raja Man Singh (B) Mirza Raja Man Singh

(C) Sawai Jai Singh (D) Sawai Pratap Singh (Ans: D)

14. Where the Headquarter of Rajasthan Cooperative Consumer store is situated in the state?

(A) Udaipur (B) Ajmer (C) Jodhpur (D) Jaipur (Ans: D)

15. During the muslim period, the script of Rajasthan was—

(A) Urdu (B) Nagari (C) Persian (D) Prakrat (Ans: B)

16. Where the mosque of Allaudeen is ?

(A) Ajmer (B) Jalore (C) Alwar (D) Dausa (Ans: B)

17. From which project Jodhpur, Pali and Sumerpur get drinking water ?

(A) Meja Dam (B) Jakham Project

(C) Jawai Dam (D) Som-Kamla-Amba Project (Ans: C)

18. Which mineral has been found from Tannot (Jaisalmer) ?

(A) Copper (B) Zinc (C) Natural Gas (D) Lead (Ans: C)

19. In which district of Rajasthan, female literacy is minimum ?

(A) Barmer (B) Jalore (C) Nagaur (D) Sikar (Ans: A)

20. Which place has been selected by state government to establish Industrial Park for export promotion ?

(A) Bhilwara (B) Jodhpur (C) Jaipur (D) Udaipur (Ans: C)


21. In Rajasthan Ganeshji fair is arranged–

(A) Sawai Madhopur (B) Kota

(C) Jaisalmer (D) Pandupol (Ans: A)

22. In Rajasthan where Dadu Dayal had more devotees ?

(A) Kardala, Sambhar, Aamer (B) Kishangarh, Beawar, Churu

(C) Parwatsar, Hanumangarh (D) Nagaur (Ans: A)

23. According to area which is the biggest district in Rajasthan ?

(A) Jaisalmer (B) Barmer (C) Bikaner (D) Jodhpur (Ans: A)

24. Which animal is maximum in Rajasthan ?

(A) Cow (B) Sheep (C) Goats (D) Camels (Ans: C)

25. In Rajasthan at which place glass manufacturing industry is ?

(A) Bharatpur (B) Karauli (C) Dholpur (D) Kota (Ans: C)



Responsive ad

Amazon