Sarkari Naukri

यह ब्लॉग खोजें

गुरुवार, 26 अक्तूबर 2017

Rajasthan GK, GK Quiz


Rajasthan GK, GK Quiz


1. Where the nuclear energy station is situated in Rajasthan ?

(A) Rawat Bhata (B) Bersing Sar (C) Jahazpur (D) Palana (Ans: A)



2. In which form of mis-spelt the origin of Rajasthan Language is ?

(A) Nagar (B) Bacchar (C) Upnagar (D) None of these (Ans: A)


3. Which is the biggest fair of Rajasthan ?

(A) Pushkar fair (B) Mata Kundalini fair

(C) Kasheriya ji (D) Ram Dev ji (Ans: A)


4. In which district of Rajasthan the irrigation is done by Gurgaon Canal ?

(A) Jhunjhunu (B) Sikar (C) Dholpur (D) Bharatpur (Ans: D)


5. Which city in Rajasthan was called Island of Glory by C. B. Raman ?

(A) Ajmer (B) Udaipur (C) Jaipur (D) Kota (Ans: C)


6. Which among the following cereals is produced maximum in Rajasthan ?

(A) Barley (B) Maize (C) Jowar (D) Bajra (Ans: D)


7. ‘Bisalpur Dam’ has been constructed in–

(A) Tonk district (B) Ajmer district

(C) Nasirabad (D) Beawar (Ans: A)


8. Which is the only aboriginal tribe known in Rajasthan ?

(A) Saharia (B) Sansi (C) Kanjar (D) Garsia (Ans: A)


9. Well off district of Rajasthan is–

(A) Jodhpur (B) Sri Ganganagar(C) Nagaur (D) Bikaner (Ans: B)


10. Rajasthan is bordered by Pakistan to the–

(A) East (B) West (C) North (D) South (Ans: B)


11. What is the main cause of lack of forest in Rajasthan ?

(A) Climatic change (B) Deforestation for building wood

(C) Deforestation for fuel wood (D) Animal grazing (Ans: A)


12. Who was the founder of Jat State in Bharatpur ?

(A) Gokul (B) Jawahar Singh (C) Badan Singh (D) Raja-Ram (Ans: C)


13. In 1844 which estate of Rajasthan declared ‘Satipratha’ as illegal ?

(A) Jaipur (B) Udaipur (C) Jodhpur (D) Kota (Ans: A)


14. Famous dance of India emerged from Rajasthan is–

(A) Kathak (B) Bharat Natyam

(C) Kucchipudi (D) None of these (Ans: A)


15. What was the name of the main freedom fighter of Jaipur ?

(A) Teeka Ram Paliwal (B) Jai Narain Vyas

(C) Madan Mohan Sharma (D) Arjun Lal Sethi (Ans: A)



16. Which among the following composition is not in Rajasthani Language ?

(A) Ram Raso (B) Ratan Jas (C) Bisaldeo Raso (D) Kubleymal (Ans: D)


17. From where the Rajasthan Canal has been constructed ?

(A) Ravi (B) At the end of Rajasthan feeder

(C) Harika Barrage (D) None of the above (Ans: B)


18. Where the Rajasthan State Chemical (Sodium Sulphate) factory is–

(A) Lunkaransar (B) Phalodi (C) Deedwana (D) Sambhar (Ans: C)


19. When Udai Singh, established the Udaipur ?

(A) 1559 (B) 1659 (C) 1569 (D) 1549 (Ans: A)


20. In Rajasthan for cloth printing, famous is–

(A) Pali (B) Jaipur (C) Jodhpur (D) All of these (Ans: D)

Responsive ad

Amazon