बुधवार, 11 जनवरी 2017

General Knowledge Question Answer, Gk Question Answer


General Knowledge Question Answer, Gk Question Answer

Question (1) Where is Indian Diamond Institute (IDI) established?
A) New Delhi, B) Mumbai,
C) Surat, D) Jaipur
Ans- C

Question (2) Which is the characteristic of a tax?
A) Tax is a payment for government service,
B) Tax is a compulsory payment,
C) Tax is voluntary,
D) To get benefit for a tax is compulsory
Ans- B

Question (3) Which of the following is not a function of a commercial bank?
A) Providing project finance,
B) Settlement of payments on behalf of the customers,
C) Deciding policy rates like CRR, SLR and Repo Rates,
D) Issuing credit/debit/ATM cards
Ans- C

Question (4) Who is the author of the book titled “She Will Build Him A City”?
A) Akhil Sharma, B) KR Meera,
C) Mirza Waheed, D) Raj Kamal Jha
Ans- D

Question (5) What is CENVAT?
A) Direct Tax, B) Indirect Tax,
C) Development Planning, D) None of the above
Ans- B

Question (6) What is a stale cheque?
A) A cheque issued without drawer’s signature,
B) A cheque with only signature of the drawer,
C) A cheque which has completed six months from its date of issue,
D) A six months’ post dated cheque
Ans- D

Question (7) Who has won the 2016 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature?
A) Anuradha Roy, B) Akhil Sharma,
C) KR Meera, D) Mirza Waheed
Ans- A

Question (8) Which of the following is a food crop?
A) Jute, B) Jatropha,
C) Jowar, D) Cotton
Ans- C

Question (9) Which one of the following is not a salient feature of debit card?
A) No bad debts to banks and no suits for recovery,
B) No interest earning for banks,
C) Works like a normal withdrawal slip,
D) 45 days credit is given to the card holder
Ans- D

Question (10) Kabul is a town in?
A) Pakistan, B) Afghanistan,
C) Bhutan, D) Bangladesh
Ans- B


Question (11) Which is the highest literary award of the world?
A) Nobel Prize, B) Booker Prize,
C) Pulitzer Prize, D) Magsaysay Award
Ans- B

Question (12) Which missile is designed to defend large installation like oil-fields etc. against enemy air attacks?
A) Akash, B) Nag,
C) Agni, D) Prithvi
Ans- A

Question (13) Which is the state with largest urban population?
A) West Bengal, B) Maharashtra,
C) Kerala, D) Goa
Ans- B

Question (14) Which is the place of worship for Judoists?
A) Synagogue, B) First temple,
C) No church or temple, D) Monastery
Ans- A

Question (15) Which bank is the Banker to the Central Government?
A) Central Bank of India, B) Reserve Bank of India,
C) Punjab National Bank, D) State Bank of India
Ans- B

Question (16) RTGS enables?
A) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of another bank,
B) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of another branch within the same bank,
C) Immediate transfer of money from customer of another country,
D) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of RBI
Ans- A

Question (17) The higher growth of economy certainly reduces the?
A) Gender inequalities, B) Poverty,
C) Population of a country, D) Flow of foreign direct investment,
Ans- B

Question (18) What is the full form of the name ‘ILO’ an agency of the United Nations?
A) International Labour Organization,
B) International Legal Organization,
C) Indian Labour Organization,
D) Information & Legal Organization
Ans- A

Question (19) Nationalized Bank is also known as?
A) Private Sector Banks, B) Self help Groups,
C) Cooperative Banks, D) Public Sector Banks
Ans- D


Question (20) Which of the following is the largest significant factor of revenue expenditure of Central Government ?
A) Defence Expenditure, B) Subsidy,
C) Interest Payment, D) Salary
Ans- C


Question (21) Which of the following days was proclaimed ‘International Literacy Day’ by UNESCO?
A) 8th September, B) 18th September,
C) 18th October, D) 8th October
Ans- A

Question (22) Which of the following is a metal?
A) Chlorine, B) Zinc,
C) Neon, D) Iodine
Ans- D



Question (23) Which of the following days was proclaimed ‘International Literacy Day’ by UNESCO?
A) 8th September, B) 18th September,
C) 18th October, D) 8th October
Ans- A

Question (24) Which one of the following is not an electronic banking delivery channel?
A) Mobile Vans, B) Mobile Phone Banking,
C) Internet Banking, D) Tele Banking
Ans- A

Question (25) Which of the following is the name of a Chinese food equally popular in India?
A) Chopsticks, B) Sumo,
C) Chowmein, D) Fengshui
Ans- C

Question (26) The Maximum amount of the total Revenue Earned by the government of India Comes from?
A) Corporate Tax, B) Customs Duty,
C) Excise Duty, D) Value Added Tax
Ans- A

Question (27) The basis of this statement ‘Economics is a science’ is?
A) Experiments,
B) Use of deductive method and inductive method for formations of laws,
C) Relation between the cause and effect,
D) All of these
Ans- D


Question (28) Traveler Cheque is?
A) A prepaid instrument issued by a bank or financial institutions which can be substitute of cash,
B) A cheque issued by a bank or finance institution which functions as capital,
C) A certificate issued by a bank or finance institution in lieu of cash,
D) A cheque issued by a bank or finance institution which functions as a bond
Ans- A

Question (29) Mortgage is a security created on?
A) Movable property for a loan given by a bank,
B) Immovable property for a deposit received by a bank,
C) Immovable property for a loan given by a bank,
D) Movable property for a deposit given by a bank
Ans- C

Question (30) In India the interest rate on savings bank accounts in all nationalized commercial banks is fixed by?
A) Union Ministry of Finance, B) Union Finance Commission,
C) Indian Banks Association, D) All the banks decide together
Ans- D


Question (31) What is Repo Rate?
A) It is a rate at which RBI sells government securities to banks,
B) It is a rate at which RBI allows small loans in the market,
C) It is a rate at which banks borrow rupees from Reserve Bank of India,
D) It is rate which is offered by Banks to their most valued customers or Prime Customers
Ans- C

Question (32) In which of the following accounts, operation by cheques is permitted?
A) Savings bank accounts and fixed deposit accounts,
B) Savings banks accounts and current accounts,
C) Savings bank accounts and floating loan accounts,
D) Savings bank accounts and cash accounts
Ans- B

Question (33) Which of the following is NOT comes under the functions of Banks?
A) Accept demand and time deposits from the public,
B) Accept items for keeping in safe custody,
C) Sell gold coins,
D) Buy commodities for trading
Ans- D

Question (34) Which bank is the Banker to the Central Government?
A) Central Bank of India, B) Reserve Bank of India,
C) Punjab National Bank, D) State Bank of India
Ans- B

Question (35) The higher growth of economy certainly reduces the?
A) Gender inequalities, B) Poverty,
C) Population of a country, D) Flow of foreign direct investment
Ans- B

Question (36) For using the safe deposit locker facilities, bank customers pay?
A) Commission of locker, B) Interest on locker,
C) Exchange on locker, D) Rent on locker
Ans- D

Question (37) When a customer draws a cheque on a bank?
A) It is a mandate on that bank to pay,
B) It is a mandate on the Government of India to pay,
C) It is a mandate on the State Government to pay,
D) It is a mandate on the RBI to pay
Ans- A

Question (38) Nationalized Bank is also known as?
A) Private Sector Banks, B) Self help Groups,
C) Public Sector Banks, D) Grameena Banks
Ans- C

Question (39) NPA in banking terminology denotes?
A) New Para-banking Assets, B) Net Profitable Assets,
C) Net Performing Assets, D) Non Performing Assets
Ans- D

Question (40) RBI’s Policy stance to manage interest and liquidity are used for?
A) Moderate inflation and maintain economic growth,
B) Moderating competition among private and public sector banks,
C) Eradicate un-employment in Public Sector,
D) Moderate Currency Supply in Public Sector
Ans- A

Question (41) RTGS enables?
A) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of another bank,
B) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of another branch within the same bank,
C) Immediate transfer of money from customer of another country,
D) Immediate transfer of money from customer of one bank to customer of RBI
Ans- A

Question (42) First University in India was founded at?
A) Bombay, B) Chennai,
C) Calcutta, D) Delhi
Ans- C

Question (43) Tajmahal is on the banks of?
A) Ganges, B) Jamuna,
C) Tapti, D) Cauvery
Ans- B

Question (44) Which is the Land of the Rising Sun?
A) Japan, B) Australia,
C) China, D) Taiwan
Ans- A

Question (45) Kalahari Desert is in?
A) India, B) Chile,
C) South Africa, D) Saudi Arabia
Ans- C

Question (46) The Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI) is located at?
A) Jaipur, B) Jodhpur,
C) Jaisalmer, D) Jallandhar
Ans- B

Question (47) The Gate way of India is?
A) Chennai, B) Mumbai,
C) Kolkata, D) New Delhi
Ans- B

Question (48) Mount Everest is located in?
A) India, B) Nepal,
C) Tibet, D) China
Ans- B

Question (49) Who among the following was the first Defence Minister of India?
A) KM Cariappa, B) Sardar Patel,
C) Maulana Azad, D) N Gopalaswami Ayyangar
Ans- D

Question (50) Who among the first lady Governor of an Indian state?
A) Miss Padmaja Naidu, B) Mrs Sarojini Naidu,
C) Mrs Sucheta Kripalani, D) Mrs Tarakeshwari Sinha
Ans- B

Question (51) Which of the following instruments is used to measure intensity of earthquakes?
(A) Seismograph,
(B) Periscope,
(C) Manometer,
(D) Galvanometer
Answer- A



Question (52) Who amongst the following is the author of the book “The Miracle of Democracy : India’s Amazing Journey”?
(A) Mr. Nandan Nilekani,
(B) Mr. T. S. Krishnamurthy,
(C) Mr. Madhav Godbole,
(D) Mr. Gopal Krishna Pillai
Answer- B

Question (53) Who amongst the following was the first elected President of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal?
(A) Ram Baran Yadav,
(B) B.P. Koirala,
(C) Madhav Kumar Nepal,
(D) Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’
Answer- A

Question (54) National Sports Day is observed on which of the following days?
(A) 20th August,
(B) 29th August,
(C) 19th July,
(D) 29th July
Answer- B

Question (55) Which of the following States is amongst the top five power-selling States in India?
(A) Meghalaya,
(B) Chhattisgarh,
(C) Maharashtra,
(D) Kerala
Answer- B

Question (56) _ is the rate of which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of IndiA lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds?
(A) Repo Rate,
(B) Cash Reserve Ratio,
(C) Bank Rate,
(D) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
Answer- A

Question (57) How does a decrease in SLR affect the market?
(A) CRR goes up,
(B) Liquidity decreases,
(C) CRR goes down,
(D) Liquidity increases
Answer- D

Question (58) Which of the following bodies regulates monetary policy in India?
(A) Planning Commission,
(B) National Development Council,
(C) Union Ministry of Finance,
(D) Reserve Bank of India
Answer- D

Question (59) UIDAI stands for?
(A) Unique Identification Authority of India,
(B) Union of Identification Authority of India,
(C) Unique Investigation Authority of India,
(D) Umbrella Identification Authority of India
Answer- A

Question (60) Which of the following is NOT a part of India’s Money Market?
(A) Bill Markets,
(B) Call Money Market,
(C) Indian Gold Council,
(D) Mutual Funds
Answer- C

Question (61) Which ship was used by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his first defence outing?
(A) INS Sindhurakshak,
(B) INS Vikramaditya,
(C) INS Sagarmatha,
(D) INS Harshavardhana
Answer- B

Question (62) A bank without any branch network that offers its services remotely through online banking, telephone/mobile banking and inter-bank ATM network alliances is known as?
(A) Universal Banking,
(B) Indirect Bank,
(C) Doorstep Bank,
(D) Direct Bank
Answer- A

Question (63) Target set by UIDAI for issuance of Aadhaar cards upto 2014 is?
(A) 50 crore cards,
(B) 55 crore cards,
(C) 45 crore cards,
(D) 40 crore cards
Answer- D

Question (64) Which of the following is not correct regarding WTO?
(A) It officially commenced on 1st January, 1995,
(B) It replaced GATT,
(C) It is headquartered in Paris,
(D) It deals with regulation of trade
Answer- C

Question (65) Banks are required to maintain secrecy and confidentiality of customer’s accounts under?
(A) Indian Contract Act, 1872
(B) Banker’s Book Evidence, 1891
(C) Consumer Protection Act, 1986
(D) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
Answer- C

Question (66) Which varieity of mango from India was recently banned by the European Union?
(A) Dasehri,
(B) Chausa,
(C) Alphonso,
(D) Langda
Answer- C

Question (67) Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the game of cricket?
(A) Davis Cup,
(B) Agha Khan Cup,
(C) Ranji Trophy,
(D) Nehru Cup
Answer- C

Question (68) Which of the following terms is used in the game of football?
(A) Penalty,
(B) Cover Point,
(C) Cox,
(D) Bull’s Eye
Answer- A

Question (69) Which of the following combinations of the name of countries and their capitals is NOT correct?
(A) Bangladesh-Dhaka,
(B) Afghanistan-Kabul,
(C) Canada-Ottawa,
(D) Italy-Milan
Answer- D

Question (70) ‘‘World Ozone Day’’ is observed on?
(A) 16th September,
(B) 16th October,
(C) 16th November,
(D) 26th September
Answer- A

Question (71) Which of the following is not a Government sponsored organization?
(A) Small Industries Development Bank of India,
(B) NABARD,
(C) National Housing Bank,
(D) ICICI Bank
Answer- D

Question (72) As we all know in India currency market is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), while “currency futures” are jointly regulated by the RBI and which of the following other banks?
(A) NABARD,
(B) SIDBI,
(C) SEBI,
(D) State Bank of India
Answer- C

Question (73) A type of fraud wherein criminals use and innocent persons details to open or use an account to carry out financial transactions is known as?
(A) Identity Theft,
(B) Money Laundering,
(C) Hacking,
(D) Espionage
Answer- C

Question (74) Deepak Lathore is related to which of the following sports?
(A) Hockey,
(B) Cricket,
(C) Badminton,
(D) Football
Answer- C

Question (75) As per the newly released figures India has become the world’s third largest manufacturer of which of the following surpassing USA and Russia?
(A) Cement,
(B) Steel,
(C) White goods,
(D) Cars and two wheelers
Answer- D

Responsive ad

Amazon