Sarkari Naukri

यह ब्लॉग खोजें

गुरुवार, 3 अगस्त 2017

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Quiz, Gk Question Answer @ ssc.nic.in


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Quiz, Gk Question Answer @ ssc.nic.in


1. Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Nepal?
(A) Kalyan Shrestha (B) Gopal Prasad Parajuli
(C) Hari Prasad Pradhan (D) Bhanubhakta Dhakal (Ans : B)

2. What is the name of the satellite which is the third brightest object in the world?
(A) Mayak (B) Brahmos - II (C) Agni - III (D) Cartosat (Ans : A)

3. For Which company, Google CEO Sundar Pichai is appointed as a board of directors?
(A) Microsoft (B) Vodafone (C) Samsung (D) Alphabet (Ans : D)

4. Who has been appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?
(A) Sanjay Kumar (B) Akash Misra (C) Naveen Kumar (D) Suresh Gupta (Ans : A)

5. Who is the newly appointed director-general of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)?
(A) Girraj Singh (B) Nitin Veer Das (C) Debi Prasad Dash (D) J J Mohan Lal (Ans : C)

6. Which country scientists developed the 3D-printed soft silicone Heart?
(A) Switzerland (B) Swedish (C) India (D) United States of America (Ans : A)

7. India signed an Agreement for Cooperation with which of the following country?
(A) Japan (B) China (C) Russia (D) Greece (Ans : A)

8. What is the rank of HS Prannoy in Badminton World Federation (BWF) World rankings?
(A) 15th (B) 14th (C) 17th (D) 12th (Ans : C)

9. Which country's snooker has won the 2017 Asian Team Snooker Championship?
(A) Japan (B) China (C) India (D) Malaysia (Ans : C)

10. Which bank received $150 million funding from the United States Government?
(A) HDFC Bank (B) Bank of Baroda (C) Yes Bank (D) Canara Bank (Ans : C)

11. Which high court makes Vande Mataram mandatory in schools, govt and private offices?
(A) Allahabad (B) Kerala (C) Delhi (D) Madras (Ans : D)

12. Who of the following is appointed as the brand ambassador of Signature Global?
(A) Kajol (B) Kangana Ranaut (C) Alia Bhatt (D) Vidya Balan (Ans : D)

13. Which Indian city has been declared as India's first World Heritage City?
(A) Amritsar (B) Ahmedabad (C) Rishikesh (D) Haridwar (Ans : B)

14. What is name of the star which is being discover as Smallest Star known in the Universe?
(A) Kepler 48 B (B) KOI - 78545 (C) KOI -869B (D) EBLM J0555-57Ab (Ans : D)

15. This country joins International Solar Alliance program led by India and France.
(A) Antarctica (B) Greece (C) Australia (D) Pakistan (Ans : C)

16. Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana will be launched by which of the following ministry?
(A) Social Justice and Empowerment (B) Rural Development
(C) Civil Aviation (D) Tribal Affairs (Ans : B)

17. This company's CEO overtook Microsoft Bill Gates and become world's richest recently.
(A) Walmart (B) Google (C) Amazon (D) Bloomberg (Ans : C)

18. Exercise Maitree 2017 is a continuation of a series of joint exercises between India and this country.
(A) Sri Lanka (B) USA (C) Thailand (D) Russia (Ans : C)

19. Who has been appointed as the head of the Indian consulate in New York?
(A) Muchkund Dubey (B) Vijay Keshav Gokhale
(C) M. K. Lokesh (D) Sandeep Chakravorty (Ans : D)

20. How many new members are appointed in the Central Board of Excise and Customs?
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 8 (Ans : A)

21. Who inagurates the RIWATCH Museum in Arunachal Pradesh recently?
(A) Shri Kiren Rijiju (B) Shri S.S. Ahluwalia
(C) Shri Ram Kripal Yadav (D) Shri Rajen Gohain (Ans : A)

22. Who is going to be White House Chief of staff recently appointed by US President Donald Trump?
(A) Joshua Bolten (B) Andrew Card (C) John Kelly (D) John Podesta (Ans : C)

23. Who has been appointed Director General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence?
(A) Rajesh Singh (B) John Joseph (C) Rahul Varma (D) Venkat Prabhu (Ans : B)

24. How many solar panels are fitted in the trailer coaches of the India's first solar-powered DEMU train?
(A) 10 (B) 18 (C) 16 (D) 13 (Ans : C)

25. What is the name of the 4th payments bank launched in India?
(A) Feon Payments Bank (B) Fino Payments Bank
(C) Fion Payments Bank (D) Feno Payments Bank (Ans : B)

26. GST has been primarily categorised into how many tax slab rates?
(A) Six (B) Three (C) Four (D) Two (Ans : C)
27. Who is re-elected as President of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)?
(A) Suresh Yadav (B) Prakash Singh (C) Raj Nair (D) Raninder Singh (Ans : D)

28. Who of the following is appointed as the new CEO of Vistara?
(A) Aneesh (B) Roger Federer (C) Leslie Thng (D) Wattmann Fedrick (Ans : C)

29. Which bank offers a personal loans for their customer at ATMs?
(A) HDFC (B) ICICI (C) SBI (D) Axis (Ans : B)

30. Which firm appointed as the Ajay Kanwal as Chief Executive officer?
(A) EQSIS Financial Services (B) Honda Financial Services
(C) Blend Financial Services (D) Janalakshmi Financial Services (Ans : D)

Responsive ad

Amazon