Sarkari Naukri

यह ब्लॉग खोजें

सोमवार, 7 अगस्त 2017

ALL GK Quiz, General Knowledge Question Answer, Gk Question Answer @ ssc.nic.in

ALL GK Quiz, General Knowledge Question Answer, Gk Question Answer @ ssc.nic.in




1. Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Nepal?

(A) Kalyan Shrestha (B) Gopal Prasad Parajuli

(C) Hari Prasad Pradhan (D) Bhanubhakta Dhakal (Ans : B)




2. What is the name of the satellite which is the third brightest object in the world?

(A) Mayak (B) Brahmos - II (C) Agni - III (D) Cartosat (Ans : A)




3. For Which company, Google CEO Sundar Pichai is appointed as a board of directors?

(A) Microsoft (B) Vodafone (C) Samsung (D) Alphabet (Ans : D)




4. Who has been appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?

(A) Sanjay Kumar (B) Akash Misra (C) Naveen Kumar (D) Suresh Gupta (Ans : A)




5. Who is the newly appointed director-general of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)?

(A) Girraj Singh (B) Nitin Veer Das (C) Debi Prasad Dash (D) J J Mohan Lal (Ans : C)




6. Which country scientists developed the 3D-printed soft silicone Heart?

(A) Switzerland (B) Swedish (C) India (D) United States of America (Ans : A)




7. India signed an Agreement for Cooperation with which of the following country?

(A) Japan (B) China (C) Russia (D) Greece (Ans : A)




8. What is the rank of HS Prannoy in Badminton World Federation (BWF) World rankings?

(A) 15th (B) 14th (C) 17th (D) 12th (Ans : C)




9. Which country's snooker has won the 2017 Asian Team Snooker Championship?

(A) Japan (B) China (C) India (D) Malaysia (Ans : C)




10. Which bank received $150 million funding from the United States Government?

(A) HDFC Bank (B) Bank of Baroda (C) Yes Bank (D) Canara Bank (Ans : C)





11. Which high court makes Vande Mataram mandatory in schools, govt and private offices?

(A) Allahabad (B) Kerala (C) Delhi (D) Madras (Ans : D)




12. Who of the following is appointed as the brand ambassador of Signature Global?

(A) Kajol (B) Kangana Ranaut (C) Alia Bhatt (D) Vidya Balan (Ans : D)




13. Which Indian city has been declared as India's first World Heritage City?

(A) Amritsar (B) Ahmedabad (C) Rishikesh (D) Haridwar (Ans : B)




14. What is name of the star which is being discover as Smallest Star known in the Universe?

(A) Kepler 48 B (B) KOI - 78545 (C) KOI -869B (D) EBLM J0555-57Ab (Ans : D)




15. This country joins International Solar Alliance program led by India and France.

(A) Antarctica (B) Greece (C) Australia (D) Pakistan (Ans : C)




16. Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana will be launched by which of the following ministry?

(A) Social Justice and Empowerment (B) Rural Development

(C) Civil Aviation (D) Tribal Affairs (Ans : B)




17. This company's CEO overtook Microsoft Bill Gates and become world's richest recently.

(A) Walmart (B) Google (C) Amazon (D) Bloomberg (Ans : C)




18. Exercise Maitree 2017 is a continuation of a series of joint exercises between India and this country.

(A) Sri Lanka (B) USA (C) Thailand (D) Russia (Ans : C)




19. Who has been appointed as the head of the Indian consulate in New York?

(A) Muchkund Dubey (B) Vijay Keshav Gokhale

(C) M. K. Lokesh (D) Sandeep Chakravorty (Ans : D)




20. How many new members are appointed in the Central Board of Excise and Customs?

(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 8 (Ans : A) 




21. Who inagurates the RIWATCH Museum in Arunachal Pradesh recently?

(A) Shri Kiren Rijiju (B) Shri S.S. Ahluwalia

(C) Shri Ram Kripal Yadav (D) Shri Rajen Gohain (Ans : A)




22. Who is going to be White House Chief of staff recently appointed by US President Donald Trump?

(A) Joshua Bolten (B) Andrew Card (C) John Kelly (D) John Podesta (Ans : C)




23. Who has been appointed Director General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence?

(A) Rajesh Singh (B) John Joseph (C) Rahul Varma (D) Venkat Prabhu (Ans : B)




24. How many solar panels are fitted in the trailer coaches of the India's first solar-powered DEMU train?

(A) 10 (B) 18 (C) 16 (D) 13 (Ans : C)




25. What is the name of the 4th payments bank launched in India?

(A) Feon Payments Bank (B) Fino Payments Bank

(C) Fion Payments Bank (D) Feno Payments Bank (Ans : B)




26. GST has been primarily categorised into how many tax slab rates?

(A) Six (B) Three (C) Four (D) Two (Ans : C)

27. Who is re-elected as President of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)?

(A) Suresh Yadav (B) Prakash Singh (C) Raj Nair (D) Raninder Singh (Ans : D)




28. Who of the following is appointed as the new CEO of Vistara?

(A) Aneesh (B) Roger Federer (C) Leslie Thng (D) Wattmann Fedrick (Ans : C)




29. Which bank offers a personal loans for their customer at ATMs?

(A) HDFC (B) ICICI (C) SBI (D) Axis (Ans : B)




30. Which firm appointed as the Ajay Kanwal as Chief Executive officer?

(A) EQSIS Financial Services (B) Honda Financial Services

(C) Blend Financial Services (D) Janalakshmi Financial Services (Ans : D)






1. Who of the following has been awarded the 2017 USIBC Global Leadership Awards?

(A) Adi Godrej (B) Azim Premji (C) Mukesh Ambani (D) Aditya Birla (Ans : A)




2. Which Indian cricketer has broken the Sachin Tendulkar's record recently?

(A) Amit Mishra (B) Yuvraj Singh (C) MS Dhoni (D) Virat Kohli (Ans : D)




3. Who is appointed as new BCCC chairperson?

(A) Justice J.S.Verma (B) Justice K.G.Balakrishnan

(C) Justice H.G.Kania (D) Justice Vikramajit Sen (Ans : D)






4. Which two country test-fired a hypersonic missile HIFiRE?
(A) US and Australia (B) Australia and Japan (C) US and Japan (D) India and Australia (Ans : A)

5. Name the renowned former scientist and chairman of ISRO who passed away recently.
(A) Udupi Ramachandra Rao (B) Umesh Singh
(C) Madan Kumar Rao (D) Shekhar Chandra Sen (Ans : A)

6. Which state approved setting up of the maiden Law Commission in the state?
(A) Punjab (B) Gujarat (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Jammu & Kashmir (Ans : D)

7. Who will take charge as Director General of ITBP?
(A) Shri R K Pachnanda (B) Shri Suresh Krishnan
(C) Shri Ramesh Vijayan (D) Shri Rajesh Vaidhya (Ans : A)

8. Melwyn Rego was appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of this bank.
(A) Syndicate Bank (B) Punjab National Bank (C) Corporation Bank (D) UCO Bank (Ans : A)

9. Which of the following state finally joins Goods and Services Tax (GST) recently?
(A) Haryana (B) Punjab (C) Telangana (D) Jammu and Kashmir (Ans : D)

10. Which state to get India's first high-speed rail training centre?
(A) Goa (B) Kerala (C) Gujarat (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : C)

11. Which state approved revised policy of scheme to improve girl child ratio?
(A) Gujarat (B) Maharashtra (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Haryana (Ans : B)

12. This country will hosts the World's Largest Conference on Cyber Space at the end of this year.
(A) South Korea (B) England (C) India (D) Netherland (Ans : C)

13. Who won the bronze medal in Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships?
(A) Ajay Singh (B) Vinoth (C) Ramesh Yadav (D) Suresh Kumar (Ans : A)

14. Who has become the first female Chief Executive of Hong Kong?
(A) Woo Kwok Tsang (B) Lili Voga (C) Carrie Lam (D) Chang Yuet-ngor (Ans : C)

15. How many banks tied up with the Employment Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)?
(A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 2 (Ans : A)

16. Which state launches the free injectable contraceptive for women?
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Maharashtra (C) Uttar Pradeh (D) Tamilnadu (Ans : B)

17. This company developed the country's first bio-CNG (bio-methane) bus.
(A) Hindustan Motors (B) Tata Motors
(C) Nissan Motor India Private Limited (D) Daimler (Ans : B)

18. This state launches free power connection scheme for BPL families.
(A) Orissa (B) West Bengal (C) Kerala (D) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : D)

19. Which country launched successfully satellite-carrying rocket?
(A) Iran (B) India (C) USA (D) Australia (Ans : A)

20. What is the new name of Mumbai's 'Vikrikar Bhavan'?
(A) Income Tax, Mumbai (B) New Vikrikar Bhavan
(C) GST Bhavan (D) Mumbai Salestax (Ans : C)

21. Which bank limited the Customer liability in Online Banking Services recently?
(A) Karnataka Bank (B) Dena Bank (C) South Indian Bank (D) Reserve Bank of India (Ans : D)

22. Who inaugurated Kerala's first doppler radar in Kochi?
(A) Dr Harsh Vardhan (B) Y.S. Chowdary (C) (D) V. Sadananda Gowda (D) Nitin Gadkari (Ans : A)

23. Who is appointed as the UNICEF's Global Goodwill Ambassador?
(A) Lilly Singh (B) Ravi Shastri (C) Shilpa Shetty (D) Saina Nehwal (Ans : A)

24. Who is appointed as the Secretary to new President Ram Nath Kovind?
(A) Sanjay Kothari (B) Suresh Menon (C) Vijay Singh (D) Ramesh Kumar (Ans : A)

25. Which country has recently Declared 'Total Independence' from World Bank And IMF?
(A) Bulgaria (B) Barbados (C) Brazil (D) Bolivia (Ans : D)

26. Who has been appointed as the Attorney General of India?
(A) Mukul Rohatgi (B) Milon K. Banerji (C) KK Venugopal (D) Ashok Desai (Ans : C)

27. How many countries approved the Nuclear Weapons Banning treaty at UN Meeting?
(A) 102 (B) 180 (C) 150 (D) 122 (Ans : D)

28. This company won the Golden Peacock Award for Environment Management.
(A) Larsen & Toubro Ltd (B) Britannia (C) Danfoss India (D) Havells India Limited (Ans : C)

29. Which company plans to invest USD 1 billion in the United States for the next five years?
(A) Hindustan Unilever Limited (B) Tata Motors (C) Infosys (D) Mahindra Group (Ans : D)

30. Who is selected as the next President of India?
(A) Ram Nath Kovind (B) Suresh Kumar (C) Rajesh kumar (D) Meira kumar (Ans : A)

Responsive ad

Amazon