बुधवार, 26 अक्तूबर 2016

Railway GK Question and Answer,


Railway GK Question and Answer

1. In what time will a 270m long train cross 180m long bridge at the speed of 108 kmph? (RRB Patna TC/CC, 2007)
(A) 3 sec (B) 6 sec (C) 9 sec (D) 15 sec (Ans : D)

2. The average of first 50 natural numbers is– (RRB Kolkata ECRC, 2007)
(A) 25.30 (B) 25.5 (C) 25.00 (D) 12.25 (Ans : B)

3. A 270m long train is running at the speed of 25 kmph. In what time will it cross a man coming form the opposite direction at the speed of 2 kmph? (RRB Ranchi Goods Guard/ECRC, 2007)
(A) 36 seconds (B) 32 seconds (C) 28 seconds (D) 24 seconds (Ans : A)

4. If the rate of dividend is 5%, find the income by purchasing 20 shares of Rs. 50 each at Rs. 50.(RRB Muzaffarpur ASM, 2008)
(A) Rs. 60 (B) Rs. 50 (C) Rs. 40 (D) Rs. 30 (Ans : B)

5. If 10% of a number is subtracted from it, the result is 1800. The number is– (RRB Malda TC, 2008)
(A) 1900 (B) 2000 (C) 2100 (D) 2140 (Ans : B)

6. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 minutes and 30 minutes respectively and third pipe can empty the full tank in 20 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened simultaneously, the tank will be filled in– (RRB Ajmer ASM, 2008)
(A) 10 minutes (B) 8 minutes (C) 7 minutes (D) None of these (Ans : D)

7. A, B and C together earn Rs. 1100. A and B together get 7/11th of the sum. C’s share is– (RRB Gorakhpur CC/TC, 2008)
(A) Rs. 700 (B) Rs. 400 (C) Rs. 300 (D) Rs. 500 (Ans : B)

8. 138.009 + 341.981 – 146.305 = 123.6 + ? (RRB Allahabad Junior Clerk, 2009)
(A) 120.085 (B) 120.85 (C) 220.085 (D) None of these (Ans : D)

9. A man bought a radio for Rs. 800 and spent Rs. 400 on it. He sold it for Rs. 1500. His gain per cent is– (RRB Ajmer ECRC, 2008)
(A) 55% (B) 35% (C) 25% (D) 53% (Ans : C)

10. A man sells 320 mangoes at the cost price of 400 mangoes. His profit percent is– (RRB Chandigarh AMS, 2003)
(A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 20% (D) 25% (Ans : D)

11. The least perfect square number which is divisible by 3, 4, 5. 6 and 8 is– (RRB Gorakhpur ECRC, 2005)
(A) 900 (B) 1600 (C) 2500 (D) 3600 (Ans : D)

12. At What sum the simple interest will be Rs. 500 at the rate of 5% per annum in 4 years? (RRB Ranchi Traffic APP., 2005)
(A) Rs. 2500 (B) Rs. 2000 (C) Rs. 1500 (D) Rs. 3000 (Ans : A)

13. A wheel makes 1000 revolutions in covering a distance of 88 kms. The radius of the wheel is–(RRB Kolkata Goods Guard, 2005)
(A) 7 m (B) 14 m (C) 20 m (D) 12 m (Ans : B)

14. At what rate per cent per annum a sum of Rs. 1,800 will become Rs. 2,700 in 10 years? (RRB Chennai TC, 2005)
(A) 5% (B) 6% (C) 6.75% (D) 7.5% (Ans : A)

15. Find the odd man out– (RRB Guwahati Traffic APP., 2005)
(A) 32 : 15 (B) 86 : 42 (C) 56 : 26 (D) 74 : 36 (Ans : C)

16. The cost of a sewing machine is 1391 with 7% salestak. If the sales tax will increase by 10%, then what will the sales price of the sawing machine? (RRB Kolkata ASM, 2005)
(A) Rs. 1460 (B) Rs. 1430 (C) Rs. 1480 (D) Rs. 1490 (Ans : B)

17. From the top of a cliff 90 m high, the angles of depression of the top and bottom of a tower are observed to be 30° and 60° respectively. What is the height of the tower? (RRB Allahabad ECRC, 2005)
(A) 45 m (B) 60 m (C) 75 m (D) 30 m (Ans : B)

18. Find the largest number which when subtracted from 10000, The remainder is divisible by 32, 36, 48 and 50. (RRB Bhubaneswar CC/TC/ECA, 2006)
(A) 8272 (B) 7408 (C) 9136 (D) 8674 (Ans : C)

19. A Shopkeeper purchases 11 knives in Rs. 10 and sells them at the rate of 10 knives for Rs. 11. He earns a profit of– (RRB Guwahati Goods Guard, 2006)
(A) 11% (B) 15% (C) 20% (D) 21% (Ans : D)

20. In a class there are 50 students. Their average weight is 45 kg. when a student leaves the class the average is reduced by 100 g. Find the weight of the student who left the class. (RRB Secunderabad ASM, 2008)
(A) 45.9 kg (B) 49.5 kg (C) 49.9 kg (D) 45.5 kg (Ans : C)

21. The temperature of a place in creases uniformly form 21°C to 38°C from 9 am to 2 pm. What was the temperature at noon? (RRB Chandigarh TA/CA/ECRC/ASM, 2006)
(A) 28.5°C (B) 27°C (C) 30°C (D) 31.2°C (Ans : D)

22. The average age of three boys is 15 years. If the ratio in their ages is 3 : 5 : 7, what is the age of the youngest boy? (RRB Mumbai Group ‘D’, 2006)
(A) 9 (B) 15 (C) 18 (D) 21 (Ans : A)

23. If the interest is payable annually, then the principal on which the compound interest is Rs. 331 in 3 years at the rate of 10% p.a. is given by– (RRB Kolkata ASM, 2006)
(A) Rs. 900 (B) Rs. 1000 (C) Rs. 1050 (D) Rs. 1100 (Ans : B)

24. A Tank is full of milk. Half of the milk is sold and the tank is filled with water. Again half of the mixture is substituted by water. This operation is repeated thrice. Find the percentage of milk after the third operation. (RRB Ajmer Goods Guard, 2006)
(A) 50% (B) 12.5% (C) 33.5% (D) 37.5% (Ans : D)

25. A mixture of 45 litres of spirit and water contains 20% of water in it. How much water must be added to it to make the water 25% in new mixture? (RRB Gorakhpur ESM-III, 2006)
(A) 5 litres (B) 4 litres (C) 3 litres (D) 6 litres (Ans : C)

26. A train leaves Delhi at 4.10 P.M. and reaches Aligarh at 7.25 P.M. The average speed of the train is 40 km/hour. What is the distance in km from Delhi to Aligarth? (RRB Mahendrughat Patna TC, 2006)
(A) 130 km (B) 140 km (C) 120 km (D) 150 km (Ans : A)

27. Find the least of a six digit number which is exactly divisible by 349. (RRB Kolkata TC, 2006)
(A) 101063 (B) 100163 (C) 160063 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

28. A sofaset carrying a sale-price ticket of Rs. 5,000 is sold at a discount of 4%, Thereby the trader earns a profit of 20%. The trader’s cost price of the sofaset is– (RRB Mumbai TA/CA, 2006)
(A) Rs. 4,200 (B) Rs. 4,000 (C) Rs. 3,600 (D) Rs. 3,800 (Ans : B)

29. The price of T.V. set inclusive of sales tax of 9% is Rs. 13,407. Find its marked price. [RRB Kolkata Ticket Collector (TC), 2006]
(A) Rs. 12,300 (B) Rs. 11,500 (C) Rs. 12,500 (D) Rs. 12,400 (Ans : A)

30. In anination 52% students fail in Hindi and 42% fail in English. If 17% of students fail in both the subjects, what will be the percentage of students who pass in both subjects? (RRB Malda Ticket Collector (TC), 2007)
(A) 38% (B) 33% (C) 23% (D) 18% (Ans : C)



RAILWAY GK


Responsive ad

Amazon