गुरुवार, 11 अगस्त 2016

Computer Samanya Gyan

प्रश्न: कम्प्यूटर के इतिहास में प्रथम प्रोग्रामर किसे माना जाता है ?
उत्तर: लेडी एडा लवलेस

प्रश्न: इंटरनेट का जनक किसे माना जाता है?
उत्तर: विंट सर्फ़

प्रश्न: प्रथम विद्युत कम्प्यूटर का क्या नाम था ?
उत्तर: मार्क-I

प्रश्न: HTML का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
उत्तर: हाइपर टेक्स्ट मारकप लेंगवेज

प्रश्न: URL किसका संक्षिप्त रूप है?
उ० युनिफोर्म रिसोर्स लोकेटर

प्रश्न: प्रथम कम्प्यूटर गेम कौन सा था ?
उत्तर: स्पेसवार (प्रोग्रामर- स्टीव रसल)

प्रश्न: सर्वाधिक प्रचलित ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम विंडोज(Windows) सबसे पहले कब लॉन्च किया गया था ?
उ० 10 नवंबर 1983

प्रश्न: जाने माने सर्च इंजन याहू (Yahoo) के संसथापक कौन थे?
उ०: David Filo & Jerry Yang


Q. Which of the following is called as protocol in the URL?
A. //
B. www
C. http
D. .com
ANS: C

Q. DVD stands for ?
A. Direct Visual Disc
B. Digital Visual Daily
C. Direct Video Disc
D. Digital Video Disc
ANS: C

Q. Internet is an example of a
A. Packet switched network
B. Circuit switched network
C. Cell switched network
D. Free switched network
ANS: A

Q. Video RAM is there in the
A. CPU
B. keyboard
C. monitor
D. ROM
Ans : c

Q. He is known as the father of computers
A. Herman Hollerith
B. Grace Hoppers
C. Charles Babbage
D. Newton
Ans : c

Q. For seeing the output, you use
A. monitor
B. keyboard
C. mouse
D. joystick
Ans : a

Q. With CD you can
A. read
B. write
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Ans : c

Q. In DOS, the DIR command is used to
A. Delete files
B. Display list of files and sub-directories
C. copy file
D. Display content of file
ANS: B

Q. An Operating System is a/an
A. Application Software
B. System Software
C. Utility Software
D. Accounting Software
ANS: B

Q. One kilobyte is equivalent to
A. 1000 byte
B. 10000 byte
C. 1024 byte
D. None of the above
ANS: C


1. Who is known as father of computer ?
Answer: Charles Babbage

2. Who is the father of World Wide Web ?
Answer: Tim Berners Lee

3. Who invented Computer Mouse ?
Answer: Douglas Carl Engelbart

4. Who is the founder of Hotmail ?
Answer: Sabeer Bhatia

5. Which day is observed as Computer Literacy Day ?
Answer: December 2

6. Which company introduced mouse as an input device ?
Answer: Apple corporation

7. Which is the first Personal computer ?
Answer: The Altair

8. A group of 4 bits is called as ?
Answer: Nibble

9. Where is first Techno park in India situated ?
Answer: Trivandrum (Kerala)

10. India's first private Internet Service Provider ?
Answer: Satyam Infoway Ltd

11. Who wrote the autobiography  'Passage from Life of a Philosopher' ?
Answer: Charles Babbage 


Q.1 “कंप्यूटर के जनक” एवं पिता किसे कहा जाता है ?
A. बिल गेट्स
B. चार्ल्स बाबेज
C. लैरी पेज
D. लेडी लारा
Ans: B

Q.2 निम्न में से कोनसा “इनपुट” डिवाइस है ?
A. कीबोर्ड
B. प्रिंटर
C. मॉनिटर
D. सर्वर
Ans: A

Q.3 निम्न में से किसका सम्बन्ध कम्प्यूटर के “प्रोसेसर” से नहीं है ?
A. Dual Core
B. i7
C. Celeron
D. Android
Ans: D

Q.4 स्क्रीन पर प्रदर्शित पिक्सल की संख्या स्क्रीन …………. के नाम से जाने जाते हैं ?
A. रेसोलुशन
B. कलर डेप्थ
C. रिफ्रेश रेट
D. व्यूविंग साइज
Ans: A

Q.5 इनफार्मेशन का कलेक्शन क्या है ?
A. प्रिंटर
B. पाथ
C. फाइल
D. प्रिंट आउट
Ans: C

Q.6 निम्न में कौन कोन एक programming language नहीं है ?
A. Java
B. FoxPro
C. Perl
D. Oracle
Ans: D

Q.7 ईथरनेट संबंधित है ?
A. LAN
B. RAN
C. WAN
D. MAN
Ans: A

Q.8 निम्न में से कोनसा इंटरनेट एक्स्प्लोरर नहीं है ?
A. क्रोम
B. फायरफॉक्स
C. सफारी
D. गूगल प्लस
Ans: D
Computer Memory Measurement !!!!!

1 Bit = Binary Digit
8 Bits = 1 Byte
1024 Bytes = 1 Kilobyte
1024 Kilobytes = 1 Megabyte
1024 Megabytes = 1 Gigabyte
1024 Gigabytes = 1 Terabyte
1024 Terabytes = 1 Petabyte
1024 Petabytes = 1 Exabyte
1024 Exabytes = 1 Zettabyte
1024 Zettabytes = 1 Yottabyte
1024Yottabytes = 1 Brontobyte
1024 Brontobytes = 1 Geopbyte
1024 Geopbyte=1 Saganbyte
1024 Saganbyte=1 Pijabyte
Alphabyte = 1024 Pijabyte
Kryatbyte = 1024 Alphabyte
Amosbyte = 1024 Kryatbyte
Pectrolbyte = 1024 Amosbyte
Bolgerbyte = 1024 Pectrolbyte
Sambobyte = 1024 Bolgerbyte
Quesabyte = 1024 Sambobyte
Kinsabyte = 1024 Quesabyte
Rutherbyte = 1024 Kinsabyte
Dubnibyte = 1024 Rutherbyte
Seaborgbyte = 1024 Dubnibyte
Bohrbyte = 1024 Seaborgbyte
Hassiubyte = 1024 Bohrbyte
Meitnerbyte = 1024 Hassiubyte
Darmstadbyte = 1024 Meitnerbyte
Roentbyte = 1024 Darmstadbyte
Coperbyte = 1024 Roentbyte

Computer Basic General Knowledge Questions and answers 

***********
1. Father of supercomputer is:
Answer: Seymour Cray

2. Father of Computer Science is:
Answer: Alan Turing

3. First Cyber police station established in India was at:
Answer: Bangalore

4. Internet controlling in India is by:
Answer: Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd.

5. Name the first Supercomputer in the world?
Answer: The CDC 6600, released in 1964, is generally considered as the first supercomputer.
6. RAM stands for:
Answer: Random Access Memory

7. CPU stands for:
Answer: Central Processing Unit

8. WAP stands for:
Answer: Wireless Application Protocol

9. Compact Disc (CD) invented by:
Answer: James T. Russell

10. Computer Programming Language 'C' introduced by:
Answer: Dennis Ritchie
सरकारी नौकरियों के बारे में ताजा जानकारी देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें । 

उपरोक्त पोस्ट से सम्बंधित सामान्य ज्ञान की जानकारी देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें । 

उपचार सम्बंधित घरेलु नुस्खे जानने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें । 

देश दुनिया, समाज, रहन - सहन से सम्बंधित रोचक जानकारियाँ  देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें । 


Responsive ad

Amazon