Sarkari Naukri

यह ब्लॉग खोजें

सोमवार, 22 मई 2017

Current Affairs Quiz, GK Question and Answer, General Knowledge Question @ ssc.nic.in

Current Affairs Quiz, GK Question and Answer, General Knowledge Question @ ssc.nic.in


Which country has secured second place in the International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. South Africa
Answer: D

Name the bilateral naval exercise between India and the Republic of Singapore held in 2017?

A. INDSIM-17
B. SIMBEX-17
C. RoSInD-17
D. INDSIN-17
Answer: B

Which City has commenced the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise

A. Agra, New Delhi
B. Karwar, Karnataka
C. Pune, Maharashtra
D. Chennai, TamilNadu
Answer: B

Who has won the Dan David Prize 2017


A. Srinivas Iyer
B. Sudeep Tripathi
C. Vikramaditya Kulbhushan
D. Shrinivas Kulkarni
Answer: D

Which cricket team has ranked No1 in the latest International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings?


A. India
B. Africa
C. Pakistan
D. England
Answer: A

Which Union Minister appointed as additional in charge of Environment Ministry?

A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Harsh Vardhan
Answer: D

Which of the following is the second state in India to adopt the Blue Mormon butterfly as state butterfly


A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra
Answer: C

Who has inaugurated the Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank (AFDB)?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer: B

Who has won the All India Open Rapid World Chess Federation (FIDE)


A. A.K Vivek
B. Kannan Devan
C. Suresh Kumar
D. R.R. Laxman
Answer: D

With which company partnership Ola has launched a Progressive Web App?

A. Google
B. Infosys
C. Microsoft
D. IBM
Answer: A

Which company offered the Soft Bank investments recently

A. Freecharge
B. Citrus Pay
C. Oxigen
D. Paytm
Answer: D

In the National Geographic Bee contest which Indian American got the USD 50,000

A. Suresh Varma
B. Pranay Varada
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Praveen Menon
Answer: B

Recently which Institute scientists developed the respiratory filter

A. Anna University
B. Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi
C. Nagaland University
D. Kerala University
Answer: B

Which country has got the third place International Cricket Council (ICC) Test rankings?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. India
Answer: C

Which country will host the 2007 Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB) Group

A. India
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. China
Answer: A

Which organization has presented the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace for Disarmament and Development for 2014?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. Indian Army
D. BSF
Answer: A

Member of Rajya Sabha Minister Anil Dave belongs to which country?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer: D

Which country has paid the fine of 110 million euros ($122 million) to Facebook for providing incorrect information?

A. African Union
B. UK
C. European Union
D. USA
Answer: C

Responsive ad

Amazon